China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Vietnamese   -   China Embassy in Vietnam
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Vietnamese 971
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Vietnamese

#1 Four Seasons Guangzhou
        - Rated by 7 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $257

#2 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 11 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $88

#3 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 11 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $68

#4 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 4 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $260

#5 Ibis Shanghai Lianyang
        - Rated by 9 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $32

#6 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $149

#7 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $124

#8 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 7 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $84

#9 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $139

#10 Howard Johnson Plaza Shanghai
        - Rated by 5 Vietnamese - Lowest Price $113

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Vietnamese

#1 Beijing
        - 242 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 255 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 182 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 68 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 24 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Suzhou
        - 14 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#7 Sanya
        - 13 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#8 Qingdao
        - 14 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#9 Hangzhou
        - 23 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 14 Vietnamese Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Vietnamese Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Vietnamese
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Vietnamese
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Vietnamese
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Vietnamese

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Vietnam
    China Embassy Address in Vietnam
    China Embassy Open Hours in Vietnam
    China Embassy Phone Number in Vietnam
    China Embassy Website in Vietnam
    China Visa Application Forms for Vietnamese
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Vietnamese

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Vietnamese

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Vietnamese

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Vietnamese

No visa- free transit available.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Chinese embassy in Hanoi Vietnam

Address: No.46, Hoang Dieu, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi, Vietnam

Website: http://vn.china-embassy.org

Office Hours: Monday to Friday morning 8 : 30--11 : 30

Tel: +84-4-38453736


Chinese consulate in Ho Chi Minh Vietnam

Address: 175 Hai Ba Trung, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City

Website: http://hcmc.chineseconsulate.org

Office Hours: 8:30-11:30 Monday-Friday

Tel: +84-8-38292459

Back to Top